The Amy E. Kelly Education Foundation is reaching back into our community to fuel the dream of educational success that will change the world. Take a look at past recipients of the Amy E. Kelly Scholarship.

2009-2010

  • Marissa Morris- Durham Beauty Academy
  • Jona Wall- Durham Tech Community College
  • Mitchell Ford- University of NC at Chapel Hill

2010-2011

  • Ronika Daye- Augusta State University
  • Eunora Mangum- Durham Tech Community College
  • Robert Johnson- Fayetteville State University
  • Tyree Hearn- NC A&T State University
  • Christin Jones- Durham Tech Community College
  • Bryant Bell- NC A&T State University
  • Fatima Horton- Durham Tech Community College
  • Latima Horton- Durham Tech Community College
  • Tyler Ford- University of NC at Chapel Hill

2011-2012

  • Deion Harris- Livingston College
  • Dominique Blue- Miller-Motte Technical College
  • Jeremy Brown-Parker- East Carolina University
  • Kenneth Newby- Durham Tech Community College

2012-2013

  • Ashley Bey- North Carolina Central University
  • Chelsea Privette- North Carolina Central University
  • Geniece Bey- North Carolina Central University
  • Martika Thompson- ITT Technical Institute

2013-2014

  • Jordan Bowman- Morehouse College
  • Joseph Daye- Durham Tech Community College
  • Alexus Mann- Durham Tech Community College
  • Erica Allen- North Carolina Central University
  • Alvin Black- NC A&T State University
  • Lydia Cozart- University of NC at Chapel Hill

2014-2015

  • Frank Smith- NC A&T State University
  • James Vample, Jr.- University of NC at Charlotte
  • Kelly Moore- University of NC at Greensboro

2015-2016

  • Brooklyn Denise Cooper- University of NC at Chapel Hill
  • Jordyn N. Johnson- University of NC at Greensboro
  • Antonio Mosley- Durham Tech Community College
  • Emanuel Taylor- Parsons- The New School of Design- New York, NY

2016-2017

  • Steven Melvin- NC A&T State University
  • Carlton Watson, Jr.- Winston Salem State University
  • Jimaune Williams- University of NC at Charlotte

2017-2018

  • Alexis Simone Irving- NC A&T State University
  • Jaden Jules- Vanderbilt University

2018-2019

  • Hadiya Smart- NC A&T State University
  • Jourdan Bledsoe- Chowan University
  • Stacey Oxendine- NC A&T State University

2019-2020

  • Sierra Holmes- University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  • Daijsha Farrington- North Carolina Central University
  • Demichael Burton- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
  • Jonathan Roberts- Davidson County Community College